top of page

EARLY ELDERS

EARLY ELDERS

PIONEERING & PROMINENT MISSIONARIES TO THE UPPER FORKS

INFO KEY

INFORMATION  KEY

ABBREVIATIONS

  AL .......... Alabama

  Conf. ...... conference

  Dis. ........ dishonorably [released]

  Dist. ......  district

  E. .......... East

  FL .......... Florida

  GA ......... Georgia

  Hon. ....... honorably [released]

  MS ......... Mississippi

  Mssn. ...... Mission

  N. .......... North 

  Pres. ....... president 

  Rel. ........ released

  S. .......... South

  TN ......... Tennessee

  W. ......... West

SRS Elders ⇣

EARLY ELDERS IN THE UPPER SATILLA REGION

EARLY ELDERS IN THE UPPER SATILLA REGION

A - C
D - G
H - L
M - N
P - R
S - T
V - Z

ADAMS, George Albert | SSM: East TN Conf., 1899 1900; Florida Conf., 1900 1901

ALLRED, Angus | SSM: Florida Conf., Apr 1906 – Jul 1908

ANDRUS, Silas Terry | SSM: Florida Conf., 1903 [Died while serving, 27 May 1903 in Waycross, Ware Co., GA]

BAIRD, Joseph Ezra | SSM: Florida Conf., 1899 – 1901

BANKHEAD, John Haslam | SSM: Florida Conf., 1899 – 1901 [Conf. Pres., 1899 - May 1901]

BLACK, Joseph AlonzoSSM, 1900 – 1902. 

BREWER, Adam Rufus | SSM: Florida Conf., 1899 – 1908. 

BRINGHURST, George Robert | SSM: Florida Conf., 1899 – 1902 [Conf. Pres., May 1901 - Feb 1902]

BULLOCK, McGee HarrisSSM: Florida Conf., 1899 – 1902

BURGESS, MiltonSSM: Florida Conf., 1912 1914.

BUTT, Harold William SSMFlorida Conf., 1926 [?].

CALLIS, Charles Albert, Sr. | SSM:  Florida Conf.,1906 1908; Mission Pres., 1908 1934.

CANOVA, Thomas RaymondSSM: Florida Conf., 1900 – 1903

CARR, George Blackburn | SSM: Florida Conf., 1909 – 1911.

CHANDLER, Harvey Leland | SSM: Florida Conf., 1923 – 1926. 

CLAYSON, Merrill DanielSSM: Mission Pres., 1937 – 1940.

CLYDE, GroverSSM, Florida Conf., 1914 – 1917; CSM: Southwestern States, 1925 – 1926.

CORBETT, Frank Leroy | SSM: Florida Conf., 1898 – 1899

COX, Leonard DelaunSSM: Florida Conf., 1898 – 1900

CUTLER, Frank Henry | SSM: Florida Conf., 1895 – 1898.

CUTLER, Ross BenjaminSSM: Florida Conf., 1897 – 1899.

DECKER, Nathaniel AlvinSSM, 1899 – 1901. 

ETHINGTON, Martin Luther, Sr. | SSM: Florida Conf., 1923 1925.

FAUX, Jabez, Jr.SSM: Florida Conf., 1896 – 1898

FERRIN, Charles Ether | SSM, 1903 – 1905.

FISHER, William George | SSM: Florida Conf., 1895 – 1898.

FOOTE, Charles LaneSSM: Florida Conf., 1906 – 1908

EXCELL, John EdwardSSM: Florida Conf., 1911 – 1913

GARDNER, Duane Curtis SSM: Florida Conf., 1926 – [?].

GEDDES, Hugh LesterSSM: Florida Conf., 1906 – 1908

GILBERT, John Alma | SSM: Florida Conf., 1924 1926.

GURR, John Henry | SSM: Florida Conf., 1899 – 1901

HAMILTON, William EzraSSM, 1901 – 1903. 

HANSEN, Hans Peter | SSM: Florida Conf., 1899 – 1901

HARRIS, Nathan John, Sr. | SSM: N. AL Conf. / MS Conf. / Mission Office, 1901 1903; Interim Mssn. Pres., 1903 [Jun-Aug].

HUSKINSON, John Irving | SSM: Florida Conf., 1916 – 1918

ISOM, Samuel | SSM: Florida Conf., 1895 – (?)

JACOBSON, Aaron Carl, Jr. | SSM: Florida Conf., 1899 1901.

JOHN, Thomas James | SSM: Florida Conf., 1899 – 1901.

JONES, Wilford RaySSM: Florida Conf., 1911 – 1913

LEMON, John Knox, Jr. | SSM: Florida Conf., 1899 – 1901

LINDBERG, John AlfredSSM: Florida Conf., 1899 1901.

MAAG, Conrad, Jr. | SSM: Florida Conf., 1899 [Dishonorably discharged July 1899 for "Misconduct"]

MAGNUSSON, Ivan Lamar, Sr. |  CSM: Oklahoma Conf., 1920 – 1921; SSM: Florida Conf., 1925 – 1926.

MOORE, Ephraim Young | SSM: Florida Conf., 1903 – 1906

MOORE, James Henry | SSM: Florida Conf., 1907 – 1909

MORRIS, LaVor SSM: Florida Conf., 1926 – [?].

NELSON, Charles AlbertSSM: Florida & Georgia Confs., 1909 – 1911.

NELSON, LeviSSM: Florida Conf., 1899 – 1901. 

NELSON, Parley NelsSSM, 1899 – 1901. 

NELSON, Swanty William | SSM: Florida Conf., 1899 – 1901. 

NIELSON, Albert Uriah | SSM: Florida Conf., 1899 – 1901. 

NYE, Ephraim Hesmer | SSM: Mission Pres., 1902 – 1903. [Died while serving, 15 May 1903 in Columbia, SC]

PATTERSON, John Alexander, Sr. "Alex" SSM: Florida Conf., 1922 – 1925.

PATTERSON, William Oliver SSM: Ohio Conf., 1905 – 1906.

PEACOCK, Brigham James, Jr.SSM: Florida Conf. (Pres.), 1911 – 1913; ESM: Palmyra Cumorah Farm, NY, 1925 – (?).

PLATT, James | SSM, 1899 – 1901.
PORTER, Benjamin JeromeSSM, 1901 – 1903. 

RICH, Benjamin Erastus "Ben" | SSM: Mission Pres., 1898–1902, 1903–1908. ESM: Mission Pres., 1908-1913; SSM: Mission Pres., 1902-1903.

RICHARDS, LeGrand | SSM: Mission Pres., 1933 – 1937.

ROBINSON, Richard Marcellus, Sr. | SSM: Florida Conf., 1897 – 1899; Alabama Conf., 192 – 1926.

SELLERS, James Robert "Rob" | SSM: Florida Conf., Dec.1898 – Oct.1900.

SESSIONS, Ivan SSM: Florida Conf., 1919 – 1921; Georgia-Florida Dist., 1953 – 1955.

SOUTHERLAND, William JohnSSM, 1898-1900. 

SPERRY, John Van Leuven | SSM: Florida Conf., 1900  1902.

STAPLES, William Henry | SSM, 1898 – 1899.

STODDARD, Joseph Duncan | SSM, 1904  1906.

SUTHERLAND, Joseph BrighamSSM, 1899 – 1901. 

TYLER, Frank Newton | SSM, 1899 – 1901.

VAN ORDEN, Peter EdmondSSM: Florida Conf.,1899 – 1901; 1926 – 1927.

WAHLQUIST, Le Roy "Roy" SSM, Florida Conf., 1922 – 1925, 1926 (JAN- APR).

WEBB, Dale Delmar | SSM: Florida Conf., 1926 – [?].

WHITAKER, William Porter | SSM: Florida Conf. (Pres.), 1913 – 1915; Mission Pres.,1940 – 1943.

WHITE, Charles Henry | SSM: Florida Conf., 1899 1901; CSM: 1905 1907.

WILDE, Abraham ArthurSSM, 1902 – 1905. 

WILLIAMS, George William, Jr. | SSM: Florida Conf., 1899 – 1900. 

WILKINS, OrsonSSM: Florida Conf., 1898 1900.

WINKLER, Ulrich Bernard SSM: Florida Conf., 1924 1926; ASM: Piapot Reserve, SK (Canada)

ZUNDEL, Limhi ForstnerSSM: Georgia Conf., 1900 – 1903. 

bottom of page